In short

Based on listings checked on October 25, 2026, Red Heart Super Saver is the best all-round beginner yarn: 100% acrylic medium (4) worsted, 364 yards per 7 oz skein, machine washable, used with a 5.5 mm (I-9) hook. Choose Lily Sugar'n Cream for cotton, Lion Brand Pound of Love for volume and Knit Picks Brava for a smooth acrylic.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes our rankings. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate policy

Comparison

ProductFiberWeightYardageHookCare
Red Heart Super Saver Yarn100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted364 yd / 198 g (solids)I-9, 5.5 mmmachine wash and tumble dry
Lily Sugar'n Cream The Original Cotton Yarn100% cottonMedium (4)120 yd / 71 gH-8, 5 mmmachine wash and dry
Lion Brand Pound of Love Yarn100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted1,020 yd / 16 ozJ-10, 6 mmmachine wash
Knit Picks Brava Worsted Acrylic Yarn100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted218 yd / 100 gI to K, 5.5 to 6.5 mmmachine wash gentle, tumble dry low
SIXLAMB Easy Yarn for Beginners75% cotton, 25% nylonMedium (4)3 x 60 yd / 50 g4.0 mm included (gauge stated on 4.5 mm)machine wash cold

Our picks

Best all-round acrylic

Red Heart Super Saver Yarn

The classic US worsted: 100% acrylic, 364 yards per 7 oz skein, machine wash and dry, sold by Amazon.com.

Best cotton

Lily Sugar'n Cream The Original Cotton Yarn

100% cotton medium yarn with crisp stitch definition, ideal for dishcloths and first squares; choose a light shade.

Best value for big projects

Lion Brand Pound of Love Yarn

A 16 oz skein with 1,020 yards of acrylic: enough for practice swatches and a first blanket without joining many skeins.

Best smooth acrylic

Knit Picks Brava Worsted Acrylic Yarn

A smooth 100% acrylic whose label gauge, 11 to 14 sc on 5.5 to 6.5 mm, matches the Craft Yarn Council's medium row exactly.

Best beginner yarn kit

SIXLAMB Easy Yarn for Beginners

Three balls of easy-to-see cotton and nylon yarn with a hook, markers and safety eyes, for small first projects and amigurumi.

The right first yarn makes learning easier in a very practical way: you can see every loop, count every stitch and undo mistakes without the yarn splitting. That means a smooth yarn, in a light solid color, in medium (4) weight. The five yarns below all meet those conditions and differ in fiber, quantity and use. They are compared on their labels and listings; we did not crochet with them ourselves.

At a glance

YarnFiberWeightYardageRecommended hookCare
Red Heart Super Saver100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted364 yd / 198 g (solids)I-9, 5.5 mmmachine wash and tumble dry
Lily Sugar’n Cream The Original100% cottonMedium (4)120 yd / 71 gH-8, 5 mmmachine wash and dry
Lion Brand Pound of Love100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted1,020 yd / 16 ozJ-10, 6 mmmachine wash
Knit Picks Brava Worsted100% acrylicMedium (4), worsted218 yd / 100 gI to K, 5.5 to 6.5 mmmachine wash gentle, tumble dry low
SIXLAMB Easy Yarn75% cotton, 25% nylonMedium (4)3 x 60 yd / 50 g4.0 mm includedmachine wash cold

The Craft Yarn Council’s 2018 guidelines recommend 5.5 to 6.5 mm (I-9 to K-10½) for medium yarn and a gauge of 11 to 14 single crochet per 4 inches. The labels above sit around that range, with cotton often on a slightly smaller hook.

YarnGood first projectNot ideal for
Red Heart Super Saverpractice squares in single crochet (UK double crochet), scarves, blanketsvery soft baby items
Lily Sugar’n Creamdishcloths and washcloths in single or half double crochetstretchy items such as hats
Lion Brand Pound of Lovea first blanket in double crochet (UK treble)small, portable projects
Knit Picks Bravahats, scarves and blankets in soft acryliccrocheters who want natural fiber
SIXLAMB Easy Yarna first amigurumi on its 4 mm (G-6) hookblankets, given the small balls

What makes a yarn beginner friendly

  • Medium (4) weight. Lion Brand’s 2026 guide for new crafters calls it the clear starting point. Our yarn weight chart explains all eight categories.
  • Smooth texture. The same guide warns that fuzzy, eyelash and boucle yarns hide stitches completely.
  • Light, solid color. Dark colors such as black, charcoal and navy make stitches nearly impossible to distinguish, and variegated yarns cause a similar problem.
  • A fiber that forgives. Acrylic stretches a little and hides uneven tension; cotton shows every stitch crisply but has no give.
  • Easy care, if the project will be washed often.

Red Heart Super Saver: best all-round acrylic

Who it suits: almost every beginner, for practice swatches, scarves, hats and blankets.

A 100% acrylic medium (4) worsted, 364 yards per 7 oz (198 g) skein in solid colors, machine washable and dryable, with an I-9 (5.5 mm) hook on the label. Yarnspirations dates its launch to 1987, and its long availability means patterns that call for it are easy to find. Sold by Amazon.com.

Keep in mind: it is a sturdy, slightly firm acrylic rather than a very soft one; multicolor versions come in smaller skeins.

Lily Sugar’n Cream The Original: best cotton

Who it suits: beginners who want to make dishcloths, washcloths or market bags, or who prefer natural fiber.

A 100% cotton medium (4) yarn, 120 yards per 2.5 oz (71 g) ball, with a label gauge of 13 single crochet and 14 rows on a 5 mm (H-8) hook, machine washable and dryable. Cotton shows each stitch crisply, which helps you learn to read your work.

Keep in mind: cotton has no stretch, so uneven tension shows more than in acrylic. The linked listing opens on black; choose a light shade on the product page, since dark colors make stitches hard to see.

Lion Brand Pound of Love: best value for big projects

Who it suits: beginners planning a blanket, or anyone who wants plenty of yarn for practice.

A single 16 oz skein of 100% acrylic worsted holds 1,020 yards, with a J-10 (6 mm) hook on the label. One skein covers many practice pieces or a large part of a blanket without joining new skeins.

Keep in mind: the large skein is less portable, and the seller was not shown on the listing when we checked.

Knit Picks Brava Worsted: best smooth acrylic

Who it suits: beginners who want a soft, smooth acrylic with a clear stated gauge.

A 100% acrylic worsted, 218 yards per 100 g, whose label gives a crochet gauge of 11 to 14 single crochet per 4 inches on 5.5 to 6.5 mm (I to K) hooks, the same row as the Craft Yarn Council’s medium category. Machine wash gentle, tumble dry low. Sold by Knit Picks.

Keep in mind: availability of colors on Amazon.com varies; Knit Picks sells the full range on its own site.

SIXLAMB Easy Yarn: best beginner yarn kit

Who it suits: someone starting with amigurumi or small pieces who wants yarn and tools together.

Three 50 g balls of medium (4) yarn, 60 yards each, in 75% cotton and 25% nylon, sold as easy to see, with a 4.0 mm hook, stitch markers, safety eyes and a needle.

Keep in mind: the label gauge is stated on a 4.5 mm hook while the kit includes a 4.0 mm one, which suits tight amigurumi stitches more than flat pieces; there is no brand site to check the listing against.

Acrylic, cotton or wool?

  • Acrylic is the most common beginner fiber: it is affordable, machine washable, slightly stretchy and forgiving of uneven tension. Red Heart Super Saver, Pound of Love and Brava are all acrylic.
  • Cotton has no stretch, holds its shape and shows each stitch clearly. It is the classic fiber for dishcloths, washcloths and bags, and makes crisp amigurumi. Lily Sugar’n Cream is all cotton.
  • Wool is warm and elastic and makes beautiful fabric, but it can felt in hot water and costs more. Many crocheters move to wool once their tension is steady.
  • Blends, such as cotton with nylon, combine features; read the label to see how they wash.

How much yarn to buy

Buy the amount your pattern states, in yards rather than skeins, and add a little for swatches. To convert, divide the yardage the pattern needs by the yards per skein on the label. Buy all skeins of a color at once when the yarn has dye lots, since shades can differ slightly between lots; Yarnspirations notes that Red Heart Super Saver solids launched without dye lots.

A simple two-yarn plan for beginners

If you are not sure where to start, buy two yarns: one skein of light-colored Medium (4) acrylic for practice swatches, scarves and hats, and one ball of light-colored cotton for a dishcloth. Between them you will learn how a forgiving fiber and a crisp one behave, which makes choosing yarn for your next project much easier. Keep the labels: they record the weight, the hook size, the care instructions and the dye lot, everything you need if you want to buy more of the same yarn later.

Yarns we did not include

We left out a cotton yarn whose maker lists it as possibly discontinued, a pack sold under one name that turned out to be a different ombre product, and a cotton whose weight category differs between its listing and its maker. Caron Simply Soft, a soft medium acrylic, was a close alternative to Brava.

Next steps

Pair your yarn with the right hook using our crochet hook size chart, or see the best crochet hooks. Then start with our beginner’s guide to crochet.

Key facts

How we selected

We reviewed eleven yarns commonly recommended to beginners and sold on Amazon.com on October 25, 2026, reading each listing's fiber, weight category, yardage, recommended hook and care, and checking them against the maker's information where available. We kept smooth yarns in the Medium (4) category, the weight the Craft Yarn Council and Lion Brand point to for beginners, excluded listings for discontinued or mislabeled packs, and chose one yarn per type. We did not crochet with these yarns ourselves; where a listing and the maker disagree, the page says so.

FAQ

What yarn is best for a beginner crocheter?

A smooth medium (4) worsted yarn in a light, solid color. Acrylic is forgiving, inexpensive and washable; cotton shows stitches clearly and suits dishcloths. Avoid fuzzy, eyelash, boucle and dark yarns, which hide the stitches you need to count.

Is acrylic or cotton yarn better for beginners?

Both work. Acrylic is soft, stretchy, washable and forgiving of uneven tension, which makes it the most common choice. Cotton has no stretch, so stitches look crisp but tension shows more; it is ideal for dishcloths and bags.

What weight yarn should a beginner use for crochet?

Medium (4), also called worsted or Aran. The Craft Yarn Council recommends a 5.5 to 6.5 mm (I-9 to K-10½) hook for it, and it is thick enough to see each stitch while working with a standard hook.

Why should beginners avoid dark yarn?

Dark colors absorb light, so the individual loops of each stitch are hard to see. Lion Brand's guide for new crafters names black, charcoal and navy as examples. A light, solid color makes counting and spotting mistakes much easier.

Sources

Related reading